clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

These 103 NYC public schools in COVID hotspots will close

Schools in nine New York City ZIP codes will close due to rising coronavirus cases.
Michael Appleton/Mayoral Photography Office

More than 100 city-run schools will close in New York City neighborhoods that are seeing a worrying spike in coronavirus cases.

The closures begin Tuesday and span nine ZIP codes in Far Rockaway, Southern Brooklyn, and Central Queens.

[Read more: Cuomo to close schools in coronavirus hotspots earlier than de Blasio had planned]

It’s unclear when the campuses might reopen. Mayor Bill de Blasio had said schools will remain closed for at least the next two weeks. But Gov. Andrew Cuomo did not confirm that time line, saying the threshold for returning to in-person learning must still be established.

About 212 private and charter schools are also affected, though some may have already been engaged in remote-only instruction since before the announced shutdowns. Another 100 sites are contracted with the education department to provide universal pre-K for 4-year-olds and 3-year-olds, or other subsidized child care programs.

The affected neighborhoods are Borough Park, Gravesend, Homecrest, Midwood, Bensonhurst, Mapleton, Flatlands, Gerritsen Beach, and Sheepshead Bay in Brooklyn, and Edgemere, Far Rockaway, Kew Gardens, Kew Gardens Hill, and Pomonok in Queens.

They include the following zip codes: 11691, 11219, 11223, 11230, 11204, 11210, 11229, 11415, 11367.

Education department officials have not yet released a list of community-run pre-K centers affected by the closures. This is a developing story and will be updated as Chalkbeat receives more information.

Search for your school below.

Closing schools in COVID hotspots

School Grade Span Building Zip
School Grade Span Building Zip
P.S. 131 Brooklyn PK-5 11219
West Brooklyn Community High School 9-12 11219
P.S. 048 Mapleton PK-5 11204
P.S. 105 The Blythebourne K-5 11219
P.S. 160 William T. Sampson K-5 11219
P.S. 164 Caesar Rodney PK-5 11219
P.S. 176 Ovington K-5 11219
The SEEALL Academy PK-8 11204
The Christa McAuliffe School\I.S. 187 6-8 11219
P.S. 192 - The Magnet School for Math and Science Inquiry PK-8 11204
P.S. 205 Clarion PK-5 11204
J.H.S. 223 The Montauk 6-8 11204
J.H.S. 227 Edward B. Shallow 6-8 11204
P.S. 247 Brooklyn K-5 11204
The School For Future Leaders K-5 11219
Franklin Delano Roosevelt High School 9-12 11204
Urban Assembly School for Leadership and Empowerment 6-12 11204
The Academy of Talented Scholars K-5 11204
Brooklyn School of Inquiry K-8 11204
District 20 Pre-K Center at 2165 71st Street PK 11204
District 20 Pre-K Center at 1423 62nd Street PK 11219
District 20 Pre-K Center at 1258 65th Street PK 11219
District 20 Pre-K Center at 1668 46th Street PK 11204
P.S. 095 The Gravesend PK-8 11223
I.S. 096 Seth Low 6-8 11204
P.S. 97 The Highlawn K-5 11223
P.S. 099 Isaac Asimov PK-8 11230
P.S. 121 Nelson A. Rockefeller K-8 11204
P.S. 153 Homecrest PK-5 11229
P.S. 177 The Marlboro PK-5 11204
P.S. 199 Frederick Wachtel PK-5 11230
P.S. 215 Morris H. Weiss PK-5 11223
P.S. 216 Arturo Toscanini PK-5 11223
P.S. 226 Alfred De B. Mason PK-8 11204
I.S. 228 David A. Boody 6-8 11223
P.S. 238 Anne Sullivan PK-8 11223
Edward R. Murrow High School 9-12 11230
John Dewey High School 9-12 11223
Brooklyn's Daily Discovery Pre-K Center at 2202 60th Street PK 11204
Brooklyn's Daily Discovery Pre-K Center at 385 Avenue W PK 11223
Brooklyn's Daily Discovery Pre-K Center at 10 Bouck Court PK 11223
P.S. 119 Amersfort PK-5 11210
School of Science & Technology PK-5 11210
P.S. 193 Gil Hodges PK-5 11210
P.S. 194 Raoul Wallenberg PK-5 11229
P.S. 197 - The Kings Highway Academy PK-5 11210
P.S. 198 Brooklyn PK-5 11210
P.S. 206 Joseph F Lamb K-8 11229
P.S. 217 Colonel David Marcus School PK-5 11230
J.H.S. 234 Arthur W. Cunningham 6-8 11229
Andries Hudde 6-8 11210
P.S. 255 Barbara Reing School K-5 11229
P.S. 277 Gerritsen Beach PK-5 11229
J.H.S. 278 Marine Park 6-8 11229
P.S. K315 PK-5 11210
P.S. 361 East Flatbush Early Childhood School PK-5 11210
I. S. 381 6-8 11210
Midwood High School 9-12 11210
James Madison High School 9-12 11229
Brooklyn College Academy 9-12 11210
The Joan Snow Pre-K Center at 3610 Glenwood Road PK 11210
The Joan Snow Pre-K Center at 1340 East 29th Street PK 11210
The Joan Snow Pre-K Center at 1139 Coney Island Avenue PK 11230
P.S. 164 Queens Valley PK-8 11367
P.S. 165 Edith K. Bergtraum PK-5 11367
P.S. 201 The Discovery School for Inquiry and Research PK-5 11367
P.S. 219 Paul Klapper PK-8 11367
John Bowne High School 9-12 11367
The Queens College School for Math, Science and Technology PK-8 11367
Townsend Harris High School 9-12 11367
North Queens Community High School 9-12 11367
P.S. 043 3K-8 11691
M.S. 053 Brian Piccolo 6-8 11691
P.S. 104 The Bays Water PK-5 11691
P.S. 105 The Bay School 3K-8 11691
Lighthouse Elementary School PK-5 11691
P.S. 197 The Ocean School 3K-5 11691
P.S. 253 3K-5 11691
Frederick Douglass Academy VI High School 9-12 11691
Knowledge and Power Preparatory Academy VI 6-8 11691
Queens High School for Information, Research, and Technology 9-12 11691
Academy of Medical Technology: A College Board School 6-12 11691
Village Academy 6-8 11691
Wave Preparatory Elementary School 3K-5 11691
P.S. 099 Kew Gardens K-6 11415
Ezra Jack Keats Pre-K Center at 83-30 Kew Gardens Road PK 11415
P036K @ P192K D75 School 11204
P077K @ P164K D75 School 11219
P077K @ BROOKLYN COLLEGE CAMPUS D75 School 11210
P231K @ P180K D75 School 11204
P231K @ P215K D75 School 11223
P231K @ P238K D75 School 11223
P370K @ PB70 D75 School 11204
P721K @ JOHN DEWEY HS D75 School 11223
P721K @ ROY CAMPANELLA OTC D75 School 11223
P811K @ EDWARD R. MURROW HS D75 School 11230
P255Q @ TOWNSEND HARRIS H.S. D75 School 11367
P256Q @ P043Q D75 School 11691
P256Q @ P253Q D75 School 11691
P993Q @ P499Q D75 School 11367
Coop Tech D79 School 11691
ReStart Academy D79 School 11230
ReStart Academy D79 School 11415
Pathways to Graduation D79 School 11230
Pathways to Graduation D79 School 11223
Pathways to Graduation D79 School 11691
Pathways to Graduation D79 School 11691
Pathways to Graduation D79 School 11367
Success Academy Charter School - Bensonhurst - New York 3 N/A 11204
Coney Island Preparatory Public Charter School N/A 11223
Central Brooklyn Ascend Charter School N/A 11210
Brooklyn Dreams Charter School N/A 11230
Urban Dove Charter School N/A 11210
Hebrew Language Academy Charter School 2 N/A 11223
Success Academy Charter School - Far Rockaway N/A 11691
Challenge Preparatory Charter School N/A 11691
Peninsula Preparatory Academy Charter School N/A 11691
Challenge Preparatory Charter School N/A 11691
Challenge Preparatory Charter School N/A 11691
Challenge Preparatory Charter School N/A 11691
B'Not Rachel HS For Girls N/A 11223
Bais Aron Tzvi Veretzky (Yeshiva Ohr Shraga Veretsky) N/A 11230
BAIS BROCHO D'KARLIN STOLIN HIGH SCHOOL N/A 11219
Bais Brocho Of Karlin Stolin N/A 11219
Bais Esther School N/A 11219
BAIS ESTHER SCHOOL #4 N/A 11219
Bais Esther School 2 N/A 11204
Bais Esther School 3 (Boys) N/A 11219
Bais Ruchel School Of Boro Park N/A 11219
Bais Sarah School For Girls N/A 11204
Bais Shifra N/A 11204
Bais Yaakov Academy N/A 11230
Bais Yaakov Academy Of Queens N/A 11415
Bais Yaakov Ateres Miriam N/A 11691
Bais Yaakov D'Chassidei Gur N/A 11204
Bais Yaakov D'Gur High School N/A 11204
Bais Yaakov Of 18th Ave N/A 11204
Bais Yaakov Of Adas Yereim N/A 11219
BAIS YAAKOV OF BENSONHURST N/A 11219
Bais Yakov Adas Yereim HS N/A 11219
Bais Yitzchak School N/A 11219
Barkai Yeshivah N/A 11204
BECEC INC N/A 11219
BET YAAKOV ATERET TORAH N/A 11223
Bet Yaakov Ohr Sarah N/A 11230
BET YAAKOV OHR SARAH HS N/A 11230
Bet Yakov Ateret Torah HS N/A 11223
Beth Jacob Boro Park N/A 11219
Beth Jacob Day School N/A 11230
Beth Jacob High School N/A 11219
Big Apple Educational Ctr N/A 11223
Big Apple Institute Site 2 N/A 11223
Bnos Bais Yaakov Of Far Rockaway N/A 11691
BNOS ESTHER MALKA N/A 11229
Bnos Israel Of East Flatbush N/A 11229
Bnos Margulia Viznitz N/A 11219
Bnos Zion Of Bobov N/A 11219
Bnot Chaya Academy N/A 11230
Bobover Yesh. Bnei Zion N/A 11219
Bobover Yeshiva Bnei Zion (15th Ave) Gan Day Care Center N/A 11219
Bobover Yeshiva Bnei Zion -47 N/A 11219
Brooklyn Seventh Day Adventist N/A 11230
Cheder Gan Yisroel II N/A 11219
Church Of God Christian Acad N/A 11691
Cong. Machna Shalva I N/A 11219
CONG. MACHNA SHALVA II N/A 11219
CONGREGATION BNOS CHAYA N/A 11219
CONGREGATION CHASIDEI BELZ BETH MALKA N/A 11204
CONGREGATION DARKEI AVOS SANZ OF BP N/A 11219
Congregation Lelov DBA Talmud Torah N/A 11219
Congregation Machna Shalva N/A 11204
CONGREGATION MACHNA SHALVA N/A 11219
Congregation Machna Shalva N/A 11219
Congregation Machne Shalva N/A 11219
CONGREGATION TALMIDEI MESIVTA TIFERES SHMIEL ALEKSANDER N/A 11219
CONGREGATION YESHIVA BNEI TORAH N/A 11219
CONGREGATION YMH N/A 11691
Cortelyou Early Childhood Center N/A 11210
Gerer Yeshiva/Mesivta Bais Yisroel N/A 11204
Gesher Yehuda N/A 11223
Good Shepherd Catholic Academy N/A 11229
Hebrew Academy For Special Children N/A 11219
Hebrew Academy of Special Children N/A 11219
Hebrew Inst - Deaf N/A 11230
Imagine Academy N/A 11230
Ivdu Upper School N/A 11204
Ivdu/Becon Elementary School N/A 11230
Joseph S. Gruss Yeshiva HS N/A 11230
Kesser Malka N/A 11219
KHYLE-BRENAJ EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCATION CENTER N/A 11230
Kollel Zichron Yosef N/A 11230
Lev Bais Yaakov N/A 11229
Lubavitcher HS N/A 11230
Lubavitcher School Chabad N/A 11230
Machon Bais Yaakov Hilda Birn High School N/A 11204
Magen David Yeshivah Elementary N/A 11223
MARILYN DAVID IVDU BOYS UPPER SCHOOL N/A 11204
Masores Bais Yaakov N/A 11230
Masores Bais Yaakov High School N/A 11230
Mercaz Gan of Flatbush/Yeshiva Ohel Sarah N/A 11229
Merkaz Bnos High School N/A 11204
Mesivta Chaim Shlomo H.S. N/A 11691
MESIVTA MEOR HATORAH N/A 11219
Mesivta Shaarei Chaim N/A 11691
Mesivta Sholom Schachna N/A 11230
MESIVTA TIFERES YISROEL N/A 11210
MESIVTA VERETZKY N/A 11230
MESIVTA YAM HATORAH N/A 11691
Mesivta Yeshiva Rabbi Chaim Berlin HS N/A 11230
Mesivta Yesodei Yeshurun N/A 11367
Mirrer Yeshiva Educational Institute N/A 11223
Mirrer Yeshiva HS N/A 11223
Mosdos Bais Frima N/A 11219
Mosdos Chasidei Sq.-T.Y.Y. Boro Park N/A 11219
MOSDOS SATMAR BP FOR BOYS N/A 11219
MOSDOS SATMAR BP SCHOOL FOR GIRLS N/A 11219
Nefesh Academy N/A 11229
NESIVOS BAIS YAAKOV N/A 11219
NESIVOS BAIS YAAKOV II N/A 11230
Ohr Torah N/A 11219
OUR FUTURE SCHOOL N/A 11219
Our Lady Of Grace Catholic Academy N/A 11223
PATHWAY STUDY CENTER N/A 11230
Prospect Park Bnos Leah High School N/A 11229
Prospect Park Yeshiva N/A 11229
Prospect Park Yeshiva-KNDG N/A 11229
Rabbinical Seminary Of America HS N/A 11367
Reach For The Stars Learning Center N/A 11210
Saint Athanasius Catholic Academy N/A 11204
Saint Edmund Elementary N/A 11229
Saint Edmund Prep HS N/A 11229
Shaare Torah Elem. School N/A 11230
Shaare Torah High School (Girls) N/A 11230
Shalsheles Bais Yaakov N/A 11204
SHALSHELES HIGH SCHOOL N/A 11219
Shema Kolainu - Hear Our Voices N/A 11219
Shevach HS N/A 11367
Step-Special Torah Educ Prog N/A 11210
TALMUD TORAH D'CHASSIDEI GUR N/A 11219
Talmud Torah D'Rabinu N/A 11219
Talmud Torah Imrei Chaim Viznitz N/A 11204
Talmud Torah Ohr Moshe N/A 11204
Talmud Torah Siach Yitzchok N/A 11691
The Cheder School N/A 11230
Tiferes Miriam HS For Girls N/A 11204
Tiferes Torah Institute N/A 11415
Tomer Devora HS For Girls N/A 11204
TOMER DVORA SCHOOL 2 N/A 11204
Torah Acad For Girls - Elementary N/A 11691
Torah Academy For Girls High School N/A 11691
Torah Vyirah Of Boro Park N/A 11219
Viznitzer Chaider Tiferes Yisroel N/A 11219
Windmill Montessori School N/A 11229
World Harvest Deliverance Center Christian Academy N/A 11691
YAD YISROEL SCHOOL N/A 11210
Yaldeinu School (The) N/A 11204
Yeshiva Ohr Yisrael N/A 11229
Yeshiva & Mesifta V'Yoel Moshe N/A 11219
Yeshiva Ahavas Torah N/A 11229
Yeshiva and Beth Hamedrash Shaarei Yosher N/A 11204
YESHIVA AND MESIVTA WIZNITZ OF USA N/A 11219
Yeshiva Ateret Torah Main N/A 11223
YESHIVA BAIS CHAYA ESTHER N/A 11219
YESHIVA BAIS CHAYA ESTHER N/A 11229
Yeshiva Beth Hillel Of Krasna N/A 11204
YESHIVA BETH JOSEPH ZVI DUSHINSKY N/A 11219
Yeshiva Birchas Moshe N/A 11204
Yeshiva Birchas Shmuel N/A 11230
Yeshiva Boyan N/A 11219
Yeshiva Ch'San Sofer & Rabbi Kluger N/A 11204
Yeshiva Chasdei Torah N/A 11204
Yeshiva Congregation Toras Yufa N/A 11219
YESHIVA DARCHEI ALIYA N/A 11223
Yeshiva Darchei Torah N/A 11691
Yeshiva Derech Hatorah N/A 11229
Yeshiva Educ For Spec Students N/A 11367
Yeshiva Imrei Yosef Spinka N/A 11219
Yeshiva Karlin Stolin N/A 11204
Yeshiva Kehilath Yakov II N/A 11219
Yeshiva Ketana Of Bensonhurst N/A 11204
Yeshiva Machzikei Hadas N/A 11204
Yeshiva Machzikei Hadas N/A 11204
YESHIVA MACHZIKEI HADAS 2 N/A 11230
Yeshiva Mchzikei Hadas D'Chass N/A 11204
Yeshiva Of Brooklyn Boys N/A 11230
Yeshiva Of Brooklyn Girls N/A 11230
YESHIVA OF BROOKLYN GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL N/A 11230
Yeshiva Of Central Queens N/A 11367
Yeshiva Of Far Rockaway N/A 11691
Yeshiva Ohr Shraga D'Veretzky N/A 11230
YESHIVA PREP HIGH SCHOOL N/A 11230
Yeshiva R'Tzahd N/A 11415
Yeshiva Rabbi Chaim Berlin N/A 11230
YESHIVA SHAREI HAYOSHER N/A 11230
Yeshiva Tiferes Bunim N/A 11219
Yeshiva Tiferes Shmiel N/A 11219
Yeshiva Tifereth Elimelech N/A 11204
Yeshiva Tifereth Moshe Dov N/A 11415
Yeshiva Tifereth Moshe Dov Rev N/A 11415
Yeshiva Toldos Yesuscher N/A 11219
Yeshiva Toras Emes Kamenitz N/A 11230
Yeshiva Vyelipol N/A 11210
Yeshiva Yagdil Torah N/A 11204
Yeshiva Yesode Hatorah N/A 11219
Yeshivah Of Flatbush Elementary School N/A 11230
Yeshivah Of Flatbush-Joel Braverman HS N/A 11230
Yeshivas Novominsk-Kol Yehuda N/A 11204
Yeshivat BitaHon N/A 11229
Yeshivat Darchei Eres N/A 11223
Yeshivat Darchei Eres -Boys N/A 11229
Yeshivat Darchei Eres HS N/A 11223
YESHIVAT LEV TORAH GIRLS SCHOOL ( SITE 2 ) N/A 11223
Yeshivat Magen Abraham N/A 11223
Yeshivat Mekor Haim HS N/A 11230
Yeshivat Ohel Torah N/A 11229
Yeshivat Or Hatorah N/A 11229
Yeshivat Or Hatorah High School N/A 11230
YESHIVAT SHAARE TORAH N/A 11229
Yesodei Bina Inc. N/A 11219
Zichron Yehuda-Bais Simcha N/A 11219
Bais Sarah School Child care center 11204
BAIS YAAKOV D'CHASSIDEI GUR Child care center 11204
Bais Yaakov Academy UPK Child care center 11230
Barkai Yeshivah Child care center 11204
Bambi Day Care Child care center 11229
Zion Day Care Child care center 11219
Gan Day Care Center Child care center 11219
Good Shepherd School Child care center 11229
HIDEC Child care center 11230
MASORES BAIS YAAKOV Child care center 11230
Prospect Park Yeshiva Child care center 11229
St. Athanasius School Child care center 11204
THE CHEDER Child care center 11230
Yeshivas Boyan Tifereth Mordechai Shlomo Child care center 11219
Yeshivat Mizrachi L'Banim / Yeshiva Derech HaTorah Child care center 11229
Yeshiva Karlin Stolin Child care center 11204
Yeshivah of Flatbush Child care center 11230
YESHIVA OHR SHRAGA Child care center 11230
YESHIVA TORAS EMES Child care center 11230
Action Nursery Child care center 11219
Glennwood Avenue Head Start Child care center 11210
Talmud Torah Ohr Moshe Child care center 11204
Guild for Exceptional Children Child care center 11219
Bet Yaakov Ohr Sarah Child care center 11230
Cortelyou Academy Child care center 11210
Shalva UPK I Child care center 11219
Yeled V'Yalda ECC, Inc. Child care center 11219
Baais Yaakov Faigeh of Schonberger of Adas Yereim Child care center 11219
Beth Jacob Day Care Center Child care center 11219
Generation21 Day Care Child care center 11204
Mother Love Child care center 11204
MAGEN DAVID YESHIVAH Child care center 11223
Red Hat Day Care Center, Inc. Child care center 11230
Sephardic Community Center Child care center 11223
Friends of Crown Heights 6 Child care center 11223
Bambi Day Care III Child care center 11229
KESHET LEARNING CENTER Child care center 11229
FANTASIA DAY CARE CENTER Child care center 11229
KINGSBAY YM-YWHA, INC. Child care center 11229
NAYEMA UNIVERSAL CHILD CENTER Child care center 11230
Charles R Drew ELC 5 Child care center 11210
Butterfly Child care center 11229
Brooklyn Chinese American Association Child care center 11204
Bumble Bees R Us 3 Child care center 11210
Znayka Daycare Center Child care center 11223
Yeled V'Yalda ECC, Inc. Child care center 11223
Gan, Inc. - Gan Jewish Day Care Child care center 11210
Yeled V’ Yalda Child care center 11230
Yeshiva Torah Vodaath Preschool Child care center 11210
Congregation Yeshiva Bnei Torah Child care center 11219
Yeshivat Darche Eres Child care center 11223
Beth Jacob of Borough Park Child care center 11219
Bambi Day Care II Child care center 11229
Bnos Chaya Child care center 11219
IP Kids Child care center 11223
Ronomoza, Inc. / The Learning Experience Child care center 11223
Al Madinah School Site 2 Child care center 11204
Circle, Triangle, Square Daycare DBA DMI Prep Child care center 11223
Initial Steps Child Development Center Child care center 11210
A to Z Day Care Center Child care center 11229
Angel Early Childhood Development Center Child care center 11219
COPO Pre-K Program Child care center 11230
Promise World Day Care Child care center 11230
Sunny Skies Prospect Corp. Child care center 11219
Neshama Preschool Child care center 11223
Yeshivat Beth Hillel of Krasna, Inc. Child care center 11219
Free Greek Community of the Three Hierarchs Child care center 11229
Little Brilliant Minds, Inc. Child care center 11204
Okie Dokie Day Care Child care center 11219
Stepz 2 Success Child Care Center Child care center 11210
Little Scholars Learning Center Child care center 11223
Brooklyn Star Daycare, Inc. Child care center 11229
Imaginarium Child Child care center 11230
Neshama Preschool-431 Avenue P Child care center 11223
KINGS POINTE TALENT INC. Child care center 11204
Dreamland Day Care Child care center 11204
Wise Kidz Child care center 11219
A2Z Happyland, LLC. Child care center 11229
Little Sunshine Child Development Child care center 11204
Little Pickles Daycare Center II Child care center 11223
BABOVE 46 Child care center 11219
BABOVE 39 Child care center 11219
BAIS YAAKOV ACADEMY OF QUEENS (Metropolitan Ave) Child care center 11415
Stepping Stone Day School, Inc. Child care center 11367
Yeshiva Of Central Queens Child care center 11367
Yeshiva Tifereth Moshe Day Care Child care center 11415
SHOLOM SHOLOM 118 STREET Child care center 11415
Ralph Hirschkorn Child Care Center Child care center 11691
Rockaway Child Care Center Child care center 11691
Sholom Day Care 1 Child care center 11415
Positive Beginnings II Child care center 11367
Judi's Nursery, Inc. Child care center 11367
Blanche Community Progress DCC #2 Child care center 11691
Tammy Drive Proposal Child care center 11691
Yeshiva Darchei Torah Child care center 11691
Sholom Sholom Inc. Child care center 11367
Sholom Sholom Inc. Child care center 11415
Ivy Day School Child care center 11367
Beth Gavriel DCC, Inc. Child care center 11415
Little Friends Gan Preschool Child care center 11691

The COVID-19 outbreak is changing our daily reality

Chalkbeat is a nonprofit newsroom dedicated to providing the information families and educators need, but this kind of work isn't possible without your help.