clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

40+ graduating high school seniors win sports awards

Department of Education officials today announced 43 high school seniors who are taking home the Public Schools Athletic League’s Wingate Awards, awarded annually to outstanding varsity athletes.

This year marks the first time that a female wrestler was honored, after the PSAL introduced girls wrestling this year. The winner: Rosemary Flores, of Staten Island’s Curtis High School, who is seen as the top female wrestler in the city.

Almost all of the winners come from large high schools, which tend to have more thriving sports programs. We reported recently on a push by a teacher and baseball coach at a small high school to create a sports league that caters to the specific needs of small schools.

The full list of this year’s Wingate Award winners is below.
Sport Name School

Baseball Adrian Castano Benjamin Cardozo High School

Girls Bowling Jessica Monachino Tottenville High School

Boys Bowling Michael Calabrese New Dorp High School

Girls Cross Country Sabrina Southerland Benjamin N. Cardozo High School

Boys Cross Country Jack Stevenson Stuyvesant High School

Boys Fencing Garrett Ng Hunter College High School

Football James Gales Brooklyn Technical High School

Girls Golf Theresa Diorio Susan Wagner High School

Girls Soccer Pamela Wishart Leon Goldstein High School

Danielle Glazer Bayside High School

Boys Soccer Tarek Beckles Martin Luther King Jr. High School

Girls Swimming Nicole Rodriguez Francis Lewis High School

Girls Volleyball Kristine Ciurcina Susan Wagner High School

Girls Basketball Camera Miley Midwood High School

Boys Basketball Markell French John Adams High School

Girls Gymnastics Martina Cox Bronx High School of Science

Boys Gymnastics Kevin Arroyo Long Island City High School

Girls Indoor Track Sabrina Southerland Benjamin Cardozo High School

Boys Indoor Track Sidgie Greene Thomas Jefferson Campus

Boys Swimming David Jiang Stuyvesant High School

Wrestling Cheick Ndiaye Brooklyn International High School

Keanu Thompson Grand Street Campus

Cricket Randall Wilson John Adams High School

Double Dutch Emir Bailey George Westinghouse High School

Girls Fencing Fariha Hussain Townsend Harris High School

Flag Football Adriannah Rodriguez Fort Hamilton High School

Boys Golf Jonathan Greenspan Midwood High School

Girls Handball Jenny Qu Bayside High School

Boys Handball Theodore Mleczkowski Bayside High School

Girls Lacrosse Maria Cacciapuoti Tottenville High School

Boys Lacrosse Jonathan Sadeh New Dorp High School

Girls Outdoor Track Kadecia Baird Medgar Evers College Prep

Boys Outdoor Track Sidgie Greene Thomas Jefferson Campus

Girls Rugby Gioanna Cruz Bronx Studio School

Boys Rugby Tyrell Wilson Mott haven Educational Campus

Softball Cheryl Lopez Tottenville High School

Girls Tennis Paulina Velasquez Francis Lewis High School

Boys Tennis Jonathan Selegean Forest Hills High School

Boys Volleyball Conrad Zajkowski Academy of American Studies

Girls Wrestling Rosemary Flores Curtis High School

Transfer League

Sport Name School

Boys Basketball Kevin Gonzalez Metro/BDA@Thelma J. Hamilton

Girls Basketball Briyanna Graham Queens Satellite High School

Softball (Coed) Henry Rivera Wildcat Academy

The COVID-19 outbreak is changing our daily reality

Chalkbeat is a nonprofit newsroom dedicated to providing the information families and educators need, but this kind of work isn't possible without your help.